Racing Results 2017

CLICK here to view the Summary of 2016 Season’s Micro Racing results

CLICK ON THE plus symbol TO VIEW RESULTS

  • Spring Series 1 - 1st May

    No Race
  • Spring Series 2 - 7th May

    No race
  • Spring Series 3 - 14 May

    No race
  • Combined Clubs RHYC - 20 May

  • Spring Series 4 - 28 May

    No race
  • Spring Series 5 - 29 May

    1 Muscle  
    2 Takita  
    3 Indecision  
  • Evening Race 1 - 2 June

    No wind - No race
  • Summer Series 1 11 June

     1  Takita
     2  Indecision
  • Combined Clubs PMSC 17 June

  • Summer Series 2 - 18 June

    DNF Muscle
    DNF  Takita
    DNF  Indecision
    DNF 50/50

    Serious problems with weed

  • Summer Series 3 - 25 June

    No Race
  • Evening Race 2 - 1 July

     No Race

  • 21 Mile Race - 2 July

    21 Mile Race 2017

    21 Mile Race 2017

    21 Mile Race 2017
  • Summer Series 5 - 9 July

    1 Takita  
    2 Muscle  
    3 Anagram of Meg
  • Summer Series 6 - 16 July

    No Race
  • Combined Clubs HPYC - 22 July

  • Summer Series 7 - 23 July

    No Race
  • Summer Series 8 - 30 July

    1 Takita  
    Retired Indecision  
    Retired Muscle
  • Autumn Series 1 - 6 August

    No Race - Everyone on holiday
  • REGATTA - 12 August

    &nbsp

    Pursuit Race Results

    &nbsp
    1 Virus (Micro) Rheanna Pavey & Ray Chittock
    2 Anagram of Meg (Micro) Andrew & Luke Thorp
    3 Muscle (Micro) Ian Pavey & Jo Goodwin
    4 Indecision (Micro) Dave Waters & Martin Cross
    5 Marmalade (Seatraka 17) Will Langton & Simon Evans
    6 Makeda (Iroquois Cat) Jerry & Margaret Garner
    7 Ten (Micro) Phil Martin & John Thompson
    8 Gilliwaite (Sabre 27) Sid Smith & Bill Gull
    9 Circe (Moody 28) Kevin & Sarah Howlett & Sally Pavey
    10 Pebble (Gibsea 282) Tim & Katie Goodwin, Julian, Mandy
    11 Full Circle (Hunter Duette) Chris & Ray Clayton
    12 Apollo (Mirage Keith Bowen & Crew
    13 Dolma (Pentland) Richard Martin & Venables x 2
    14 Jess (Post Boat) Jackie Power & Paul Clark
    15 50/50 (Westerly Chieftain) Garron Baines, Russell Harvey & a n other
    16 Jack Flash (Beneteau 211) Colin Garnham & Pete Shakespeare
    17 Marise (Westerly) Alan Hodgson, R Browning Smith & S Willsher
    18 18   Laser Dave Gee
  • REGATTA - 13 August

    There were a couple of additional entries including a couple of visiting dinghies. Three fleets started racing (Micros, Fast cruisers & dinghies, Slow cruisers & dinghies) but the wind was very light and patchy and those racing had considerable problems with weed. There was a two hour time limit for all three fleets and unfortunately there were no finishers within the time limit. Martin & Rheanna Pavey came the closest, completing the course to finish twenty minutes after their time limit but the others retired without sailing the course or finished a long time after the time limit.

  • Autumn Series 2 - 20 August

  • Combined Clubs Shotley SC - 26 August

  • Autumn Series 3 - 27 August

  • Autumn Series 4 - 28 August

  • Autumn Series 5 - 3 September

  • MICRO WORLDS - 9 September

  • MICRO WORLDS - 10 September

  • Autumn Series 6 - 17 September

  • Combined Clubs H&DSC - 23 September

  • Round the Cans - 24 September

  • Autumn Series 7 - 8 October